One of the ways governments have responded to this crisis is by enacting data breach notification laws. These laws perform two key functions:
[…] • Health insurance ID number
  • Biometric data
  • Username or email address in combination with password or security questions and answers that would allow access
  • Financial account number or credit/debit card number in combination with any required security or access code required to access the account

Penalties for Non-Compliance

Non-compliance with Colorado's data breach law triggers legal action from the state's Attorney General who can seek appropriate relief to recover direct economic damages resulting from a violation.

Connecticut's data breach law sits at Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-701b. This law applies to entities that handle the personal information of Connecticut residents and experience a "breach of security."

Under Connecticut's law, a breach of security means:

"unauthorized access to or unauthorized acquisition of electronic files, media, databases or computerized data, containing personal information when access to the personal information has not been secured by encryption or by any other method or technology that renders the personal information unreadable or unusable..."

Notification Requirements

Under Connecticut's law, you must notify affected consumers of a breach of security without unreasonable delay and no later than sixty (60) days after discovering the breach.