One of the ways governments have responded to this crisis is by enacting data breach notification laws. These laws perform two key functions:
[…] Penalties for Non-Compliance

Non-compliance with Michigan's data breach law attracts civil penalties of $250 per incident. However, the total fine for each incident can't exceed $750,000.

False notifications with the intent to defraud is a misdemeanor punishable as follows:

  • First violation: Imprisonment for at most 93 days or a fine of up to $250
  • Second violation: Imprisonment for at most 93 days or a fine of at most $500
  • Third/subsequent violation: Imprisonment for at most 93 days or a fine of up to $750

Minnesota's data breach law sits at Section 325E.61 of the state's statutes. Enacted in 2005, this law applies to businesses that suffer a "breach of security" involving the personal information of Minnesota's residents.

Under Minnesota's law, a breach of security means:

"unauthorized acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personal information maintained by the person or business."

Note that good-faith data acquisitions by employees or agents for legitimate purposes are exempt from this definition.

Notification Requirements