One of the ways governments have responded to this crisis is by enacting data breach notification laws. These laws perform two key functions:
[…] • Account number or credit/debit card number and any required security/access code to access the account
  • Date of birth
  • Mother's maiden name
  • Medical information
  • Health insurance information
  • Employee identification number and any required security/access code
  • Digital or electronic signature

Penalties for Non-Compliance

Non-compliance with North Dakota's data breach law is considered an unlawful sales or advertising practice. Enforcement rests with the North Dakota Attorney General who can seek appropriate remedies for violations.

Ohio's data breach law sits at Section 1349.19 of the Ohio Revised Code. This law applies to people, businesses, and state agencies that handle the computerized personal information of Ohio's residents and experience a "security breach."

Under Ohio's law, a security breach means:

"unauthorized access to and acquisition of computerized data that compromises the security or confidentiality of personal information owned or licensed by a person and that causes, reasonably is believed to have caused, or reasonably is believed will cause a material risk of identity theft or other fraud to the person or property of a resident of this state."

Like other state laws, Ohio's breach definition excludes good faith data acquisition by an employee or agent for legitimate business purposes.

Notification Requirements