One of the ways governments have responded to this crisis is by enacting data breach notification laws. These laws perform two key functions:
[…] Keep in mind that personal information doesn't include publicly available information.

Penalties for Non-Compliance

Non-compliance with the Kansas data breach law triggers legal action from the Kansas Attorney General, who solely decides appropriate remedies.

The exceptions are state-licensed insurance companies in Kansas, in which case the Kansas insurance commissioner is responsible for addressing their violations.

Kentucky's data breach law sits at section 365.732 of Kentucky's Statute. This law applies to entities that do business in Kentucky, handle the personal information of its residents, and experience a "security breach."

Under Kentucky's law, a security breach means:

"unauthorized acquisition of unencrypted and unredacted computerized data that compromises the security, confidentiality, or integrity of personally identifiable information maintained by the information holder as part of a database regarding multiple individuals that actually causes, or leads the information holder to reasonably believe has caused or will cause, identity theft or fraud against any resident of the Commonwealth of Kentucky."

Like other laws, Kentucky's security breach definition exempts good-faith data acquisition by an employee or agent for legitimate purposes.

Notification Requirements