Current laws require that users can find and read your documents, but also, it needs to be clear to them that the documents are associated with your company.
[…] However, some businesses are choosing to provide PDF versions of their legal agreements instead of a simple web page/HTML version.

Is this legal, or must a website only host legal agreements in HTML format?

A mandatory format isn't defined, nor are any formats explicitly forbidden.

The California Business and Professions Code's relevant section (Division 8, Chapter 22. Internet Privacy Requirements, Section 22577(b)(5) states that "any other reasonably accessible means of making the privacy policy available for consumers of the online service" is adequate posting of the agreement:

Reasonably accessible in California Business Code

The California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) only requires that the agreement be posted conspicuously on the website.